Asia Pacific Visitors to Canada

Asia Pacific tourist arrivals into Canada increased between 2016 and 2017. Since 2013, China has been the leading source country for Asian tourist arrivals. Between 2013 and 2017, arrivals from China increased by 90%. Australia and Japan are the second and third most important tourist source countries in the Asian region.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial immigration flows with Asia on our interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Asia Pacific Visitors to Canada
(000s)
 20132014201520162017% Change
16 to 17
Australia279.9300.8307.1352.3392.411.4
China365.3471.8511.2624.9694.511.2
Hong Kong, SAR133.5141.9152.6158.5149.3-5.8
India154.4185.9200.1225.1261.816.3
Indonesia19.721.926.122.825.110.0
Japan238.5277.3294.9322.2320.3-0.6
Malaysia12.713.513.514.214.41.5
New Zealand50.853.256.662.164.23.3
Pakistan20.618.819.620.720.70.1
Philippines67.475.765.470.672.32.3
Singapore35.736.535.437.738.00.7
South Korea158.5183.8204.7254.8293.715.3
Taiwan64.072.476.1102.6103.61.0
Thailand18.818.117.718.617.5-5.7
Other Asia*23.325.827.338.345.619.2
       
Total1,643.21,897.42,008.32,325.52,513.58.1

Source: Statistics Canada Table 24-10-0003-01 "Non-resident travellers entering Canada, by country of residence (excluding the United States)", https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/t1/tbl1/en/tv.action?pid=2410000301, June 28, 2018.

Statistics Canada information is used with the permission of Statistics Canada. 

Note: *Other Asia includes Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, North Korea, Laos, Macau, Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, and Vietnam.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.