Canada's Transactions in Services with Asia: Total Services, 2017

Canada experienced a deficit in services trade with Asia in 2017, mainly the result of services imports from Hong Kong, Japan and Singapore. In 2017, receipts from China made up about 24% of Canada's receipts from Asia and Canada purchased 26% of its Asian services from Hong Kong. Canada experienced significant positive balance with China. Canada-Asia services trade is still relatively small when compared to merchandise trade.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial trade with Asia on our interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Total Services
(C$ millions)
EconomyReceiptsPaymentsBalance
Australia1,9041,116788
China3,8362,6771,159
Hong Kong, SAR2,2404,499-2,259
India1,0351,425-390
Indonesia288153135
Japan1,5342,406-872
Malaysia471337134
New Zealand232254-22
Pakistan23983156
Philippines229490-261
Singapore8681,977-1,109
South Korea973517456
Taiwan701705-4
Thailand158258-100
Vietnam11410311
    
Total14,82217,000-2,178

Source: Adapted from Statistics Canada, National Accounts 376-0036 http://www5.statcan.gc.ca/cansim/a26?lang=eng&retrLang=eng&id=3760036&paSer=&pattern=&stByVal=1&p1=1&p2=-1&tabMode=dataTable&csid=  November 12, 2018.

Statistics Canada information is used with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Notes:
1. The definition of Asia in this chart only refers to the countries listed in the table above.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.