Canada's Transactions in Services with Asia: Travel Services, 2017

Canada experienced a surplus in travel services trade with Asia in 2017. China is our top Asian partner in travel services trade -- in 2017, receipts from China accounted for 35% of Canada's receipts from Asia and Canada also purchased 26% of its Asian travel services from China. Of note is Canada's travel services trade relationship with Pakistan: in 2017, Canada exported more than 14 times the value of travel services as it imported.

Instantly visualize data on Canada’s national and provincial trade with Asia on our interactive website, The Asia Factor.

Travel Services
(C$ millions)
EconomyReceiptsPaymentsBalance
Australia820488332
China2,4027871,615
Hong Kong, SAR784317467
India675133542
Indonesia18151130
Japan520245275
Malaysia33657279
New Zealand119170-51
Pakistan19113178
Philippines119169-50
Singapore18579106
South Korea446120326
Taiwan40863345
Thailand97199-102
Vietnam7385-12
    
Total7,3562,9764,380

Source: Adapted from Statistics Canada, National Accounts 376-0036 http://www5.statcan.gc.ca/cansim/a26?lang=eng&retrLang=eng&id=3760036&paSer=&pattern=&stByVal=1&p1=1&p2=-1&tabMode=dataTable&csid=  November 12, 2018.

Statistics Canada information is used with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Notes:
1. The definition of Asia in this chart only refers to the countries listed in the table above.

Use 'AND' or 'OR' to refine your search.

Use quotes " " to get exact matches or remove them to get more results.